Privacy-policies

Privacy-policies

SCHOOLPARENTSPORTAL.COM WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update: 07/16/2018

DEFINITIONS

The following definitions apply to this privacy policy:

  1. “School Entity” means any school administrator or any person the School authorizes to use an SchoolParentsPortal.com Service on its behalf.
  2. “Enrolled Families” means any parent or other legal guardian or custodian of any child who is enrolled in a school.
  3. “Site” means the SchoolParentsPortal.com website.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Site(“Service”) and governs data collection and usage. This Statement of Privacy is between SchoolParentsPortal.com and any school who uses this application. The SchoolParentsPortal.com website is a service that accepts form submissions and sends emails(the “Service”) to school staff and the enrolled family. By using the SchoolParentsPortal.com Service, School Entity consents to the data practices described in this statement and to the terms contained within the Software as a Service Agreement and the Terms Of Service agreement, which are both incorporated by reference.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. SchoolParentsPortal.com collects and stores personal information from the School Entity and Enrolled Families, such as names and email addresses. If you purchase SchoolParentsPortal.com’s products and services, we collect, but do not store, billing and credit card information solely for the purpose of completing the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information that you may provide to us in the future. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by SchoolParentsPortal.com. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SchoolParentsPortal.com website as well as access analysis to provide information security.
  2. SchoolParentsPortal.com encourages you to review the privacy statements of third party websites that may be linked to SchoolParentsPortal.com or which use the SchoolParentsPortal.com Service so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. SchoolParentsPortal.com collects, stores, and uses personal information from the School Entity and Enrolled Families, to operate the Service and deliver the services you have requested.
  2. SchoolParentsPortal.com may use personally identifiable information to inform the School Entity of other products or services available from SchoolParentsPortal.com and its affiliates. SchoolParentsPortal.com may contact the School Entity via surveys to conduct research about the School Entity’s opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  3. SchoolParentsPortal.com does not sell, rent or lease its list of School Entities or Enrolled Families or any data they may provide in this Site to third parties. The information provided by school staff and Enrolled Families and stored in this Site is used only by school staff. SchoolParentsPortal.com does not have any direct commercial interest in such information. Such information is used solely for enrollment in the learning process as established by the School Entity.
  4. SchoolParentsPortal.com may share data with trusted partners to help perform research and statistical analysis, to facilitate email communications or to provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SchoolParentsPortal.com, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
  5. SchoolParentsPortal.com may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within SchoolParentsPortal.com in order to determine what SchoolParentsPortal.com services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and advertising within SchoolParentsPortal.com to customers whose behavior indicates they are interested in a particular subject area.
  6. SchoolParentsPortal.com will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or if it has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SchoolParentsPortal.com or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SchoolParentsPortal.com; and, © act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SchoolParentsPortal.com, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

  1. The SchoolParentsPortal.com website may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
  2. Cookies are used primarily for convenience to communicate to the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize SchoolParentsPortal.com pages, or register with SchoolParentsPortal.com site or services, a cookie helps SchoolParentsPortal.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same SchoolParentsPortal.com website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use your customized SchoolParentsPortal.com features.
  3. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SchoolParentsPortal.com services or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. SchoolParentsPortal.com takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) Protocol to encrypt sensitive personal information when it is transmitted from Enrolled Families to the SchoolParentsPortal.com and Encryption At Rest for the Data when it is stored in the system. SchoolParentsPortal.com regularly backs up of all the Data this Site stores on a reasonable time rotation. This means that if you delete data from the system, it may still be present in our system until the next backup file rotation is completed.

DATA BREACH POLICY

  1. SchoolParentsPortal.com takes reasonable precautions to provide information security and integrity. We regularly analyze access to the system and monitor for suspicious activity; conduct penetration testing; and apply vital system patches to provide information security and integrity. Despite these precautions, any system can be compromised and SchoolParentsPortal.com does not guarantee absolute protection of your data.
  2. SchoolParentsPortal.com implements an internal data breach policy and an intrusion policy which aims to limit information leaks. SchoolParentsPortal.com does not warrant absolute protection and is not liable for any data breach that occurs.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide Us:

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, fill-in forms, participate in any interactive features of the Services, submit content, create your member profile, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include basic user information such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services:

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.
Account Information

You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by logging into your member account or emailing us with your request at info@konstankino.com. If you wish to deactivate your account, you may do so at any time by using the tools in your member account or by contacting us at info@konstankino.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

SchoolParentsPortal.com does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this Site

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may askus to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the “Contact Information” section below.

THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

  1. We respect the privacy of the School Entity and Enrolled Families and give you an opportunity to delete all the information SchoolParentsPortal.com collected on your behalf. As a school administrator, who is responsible for managing information collected in this Site, you may delete any and all information collected from Enrolled Families in this Site.
  2. For your convenience, prior to deletion, you may download information collected in the portable format for your records. Once information leaves SchoolParentsPortal.com service, SchoolParentsPortal.com is no longer responsible for any use or misuse of such information, its storage and/or processing.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

SchoolParentsPortal.com will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. SchoolParentsPortal.com encourages you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed of how SchoolParentsPortal.com is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

SchoolParentsPortal.com welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. For inquiries or concerns regarding SchoolParentsPortal.com’s privacy practices,please contact SchoolParentsPortal.com at info@konstankino.com.